Saturn Awards Offer Few Surprises

  • Share
  • Read Later

The 2010 Saturn Awards were presented last night by The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, recognizing excellence in the genre fields of movie and television and… Well, I don’t think anyone was too amazed to see James Cameron’s Avatar doing so well, or nods for Lost, District 9 and Fringe. In fact, the most surprising award of the night may have been Torchwood: Children of Earth getting “Best Presentation on Television” – Something that I think Starz will be very happy about, considering their co-production of the show’s fourth season. Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Science Fiction Film:
AVATAR

Best Fantasy Film:
WATCHMEN

Best Horror Film:
DRAG ME TO HELL

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film:
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

Best Actor:
SAM WORTHINGTON (Avatar)

Best Actress:
ZOE SALDANA (Avatar)

Best Supporting Actor:
STEPHEN LANG (Avatar)

Best Supporting Actress:
SIGOURNEY WEAVER (Avatar)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
SAOIRSE RONAN (The Lovely Bones)

Best Director:
JAMES CAMERON (Avatar)

Best Writer:
JAMES CAMERON (Avatar)

Best Music:
JAMES HORNER (Avatar)

Best Costume:
MICHAEL WILKINSON (Watchmen)

Best Make-Up:
BARNEY BURMAN, MINDY HALL, JOEL HARLOW (Star Trek)

Best Production Design:
RICK CARTER, ROBERT STROMBERG (Avatar)

Best Special Effects:
JOE LETTERI, STEPHEN ROSENBAUM,
RICHARD BANEHAM, ANDREW R. JONES (Avatar)

Best International Film:
DISTRICT 9

Best Animation Film:
MONSTERS VS. ALIENS

Best Television Series:
LOST

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
BREAKING BAD

Best Presentation on Television:
TORCHWOOD: CHILDREN OF EARTH

Best Actor on Television:
JOSH HOLLOWAY (Lost)

Best Actress on Television:
ANNA TORV (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:
AARON PAUL (Breaking Bad)

Best Supporting Actress on Television:
JULIE BENZ (Dexter)

Guest Starring Role on Television:
LEONARD NIMOY (Fringe)

Best DVD Release:
NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH

Best DVD Television Release:
LOST (The Complete Fifth Season)

Best DVD Special Edition:
WATCHMAN: THE ULTIMATE CUT

Best DVD Collection:
Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection

Best Local Stage Production: Fantasy/Musical:
MARY POPPINS (Ahmanson Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Play/Dramatic Musical:
PARADE (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theatre:
FELLOWSHIP: THE MUSICAL (Falcon Theatre)

The Visionary Award:
JAMES CAMERON

The George Pal Memorial Award:
ROBERTO ORCI & ALEX KURTZMAN

The Producers Showcase Award:
LAUREN SHULER DONNER

The Life Career Award:
IRVIN KERSHNER

0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest